Flags

DPR Korea India Indonesia Iran Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan Malaysia Mongolia Myanmar Nauru Nepal Philippines Republic of Korea Sri Lanka Thailand Uzbekistan United Nations Netherlands
DPR Korea India Indonesia Iran Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan Malaysia Mongolia Myanmar Nauru Nepal Philippines Republic of Korea Sri Lanka Thailand Uzbekistan United Nations Netherlands

Second PG Course in Satellite Meteorology and Global Climate 2000 - 2001

S.No. Participant Name Country Project Title (Click on Title for Details)
1. Mr. Jorie J. Loiz Philippines Movement of Tropical Cyclones near Philippines using GINS Water Vapor Imagery
2. Mr. Abdur Rahman Bangladesh Tropical Cyclone Track Prediction by using INSAT - VHRR data
3. Ms. Nguyen Thi Hoai Thu Vietnam Satellite Cloud top Temperature Method for Cyclone Track Prediction over Vietnam
4. Mr. Malavige Don Dayananda Sri Lanka Identification of the Oceanic features using NOAA- AVHRR data
5. Mr. V Senthil Kumar India A study of sea surface temperature & sea surface winds over the Indian seas during Monsoon using TRMM Microwave Imager & IRS - P4 MSMR
6. Mr. Wilfredo H. Tuazon Philippines Humidity profiles over the Arabian Sea & the Bay of Bengal using MSMR total precipitable water
7. Ms. Amankulova Svetlana Kazakhstan study of MSMR brightness Temperature data over India & Kazakstan & its Potential for large area soil moisture estimation
8. Ms. Tsatsral Batmunkh Mongolia Retrival of Temperature & Humidity profiles from NOAA - TVOS Satellite Data & its comparison with radiosonde & NCEP data
9. Ms. Anapashsha Rajabora Uzbekistan Humidity & Temperature profiles from NOAA - TVOS package & the comparison with NCEP & Meteosat data
10. Ms. T Chantsaldulam Mongolia Climatology of Mongolia using NCEP/ NCAR data
11. Mr. Eddy Hermawan Indonesia Rainfall estimation over Indian region derived from DMSP - SSM/I & IRS-P4 MSMR
12. Mr. H. Narendra Singh India The diurnal cycle of rainfall during Asian summer Monsoon using TRMM observations
13. Ms. K Mahbuba Kyrgyz Republic Qualitative rainfall estimation using VIRS & TMI observation using Artificial Neural Network (ANN) approach
14. Mr. Keshav Das Shrestha Nepal Study of Western Disturbances using Satellite data
15. Ms. Kalelova Anargul Kazakhstan Verification of different model forecast over Kazakhstan with Analysis & Satellite data
16. Mr. Ramendra Kumar Jha Nepal Verification of extended range outputs with oceansat - 1 data
17. Mr. D Vijaya Kumar India A comparative study of sea surface state estimated by Satellite data & Conventional feat forecast over Arabian Sea
18. Mr. Hartoyo A S Indonesia SST monitoring in EL Nino Region from Satellite & Linkage with Rainfall over Indonesia
19. Mr. Reza Ghaemi Iran Snow cover Monitoring over western Himalayas
20. Mr. Han Chol Hun DPR Korea Vegetation & Land Surface Temperature monitoring using multi-temporal NOAA - AVHRR coarse resolution data over Korean Peninsula
21. Mr. Jo Myong Son DPR Korea Monitoring of crops in DPR Korea using multi-data NOAA - AVHRR Satellite data

Copyright: 2017 CSSTEAP. All rights reserved

Last Updated Date: 21-08-2017